COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, United States District Judge.
[…] (Mar. 2, 2015), Docket No. [29]; Opp. to Resp. to Pet. (Mar. 2, 2015), Docket No. [30].
United States federal courts have a robust history of enforcing arbitral awards. Indeed, the Supreme Court has recognized an "emphatic federal policy in favor of arbitral dispute resolution." Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 631, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985); see also Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213,
This Court has jurisdiction to enforce an arbitral award against a foreign state pursuant to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1330 et seq ("FSIA"). See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity."). It is undisputed that the GOB is a foreign state under 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). Under the FSIA,
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a), (a)(6), & (a)(6)(B). "The New York Convention is exactly the sort of treaty Congress intended to include in the arbitration exception." Creighton Ltd. v.